PRIVACY POLICY

Furniture & Interior Decor by SCH (hereinafter referred to as "SCH") recognises the importance of protecting your personal data. To this end, we have developed a set of security measures to protect the personal data of all our partners, employees, and customers, as well as all users of the website www.sch-furniture.com.


In this Privacy Policy, we explain the purpose of the data we collect online, how we treat this information, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as ways to contact us and exercise your data protection rights.


All users should read this Privacy Policy carefully and decide, freely and voluntarily, whether they want to provide their personal data to SCH. You guarantee that you are legally an adult and that all data shared online is true, complete, and up-to-date, and you are responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may result from your failure to comply with such obligations.


If you have any questions about the way we treat and protect your personal data, you may contact SCH at furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com.

1. SCOPE


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data collected through the website www.sch-furniture.com.

2. RESPONSIBILITY


Your data will be processed by SCH (SCH Solutions, Unipessoal, Lda., NIF 508953138, with headquarters at Rua Conde de Avelar, n.º 46, 2460-681 Sao Martinho do Porto, Portugal), based on the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). You may contact SCH regarding any matter related to this Privacy Policy by e-mail: furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com.

 

3. DATA COLLECTION, PROCESSING PURPOSES, AND LEGAL BASIS

3.1 SCH may collect data directly (i.e., directly from the User) or indirectly (i.e., through partner entities or third parties) through the following channels:

  • Directly: in person, by telephone, by e-mail, WhatsApp and through the website www.sch-furniture.com;

  • Indirectly: through partners, Leisure Launch group companies, and official entities.

3.2 Personal data collected through the website www.sch-furniture.com includes:
 
I) Data collected on contact forms


SCH processes this data in order to respond to requests from potential clients or institutional partners, particularly in the following situations:

  • when you request a contact;

  • when you subscribe to our newsletter;

  • when you provide or request information;

  • or when you enter into a contractual relationship with SCH. 

Providing your personal data in these situations is mandatory, without which it is not possible to serve the purposes requested. 


Personal data collected and processed includes information regarding your name, telephone number, mobile number, email, address, and tax identification number (collected for billing purposes).

II) Data obtained by browsing the website


This data includes, for example, pages visited, interest in content, access times, and device type. SCH processes a limited amount of user data for the purpose of optimising its website. The data helps us to improve the user experience and manage the services provided.

III) Data provided by Google Analytics / Google Marketing and Re-marketing Services


SCH uses Google Analytics and Google Marketing and Re-marketing Services in the interest of the analysis, optimisation, and operation of our online services. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, ensuring compliance with European privacy legislation. If you do not wish to receive advertising through Google Marketing Services, you can use the exclusion options available by Google at www.google.com/ads/preference.

IV) Data collected through social networks


The website www.sch-furniture.com is linked to the social networks Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube, through a connection to the servers of these social networks which, in some situations, allows the identification of the website the user is visiting and storage of personal data.


Information regarding the data processing carried out by these social networks is available on these websites: 

3.3 In terms of general principles regarding the processing of personal data, SCH is committed to ensuring that all personal data it processes will be:

  • Object of processing in accordance with the law, loyal and transparent to the User;

  • Collected for specific, objective, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in anyway contrary to those purposes;

  • Adequate, justified, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is treated;

  • Accurate and updated where necessary, with all necessary measures being taken to ensure that inaccurate data is deleted or corrected without delay.

4. RETENTION PERIOD


SCH saves and processes personal data only for the time necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, with possible contacts during this time via email, phone, WhatsApp, or SMS.


After this period, all personal data will be deleted except in situations where you give SCH your specific and informed consent for a specific purpose or where it is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which SCH is subject. In all situations, the data will be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or further processed.

5. CONSENT


By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are giving SCH permission to process your personal data specifically for the above purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, although this right does not revoke the consent previously given for legal contracts or obligations to which SCH is obliged.


In order to revoke your consent, you may contact us at: SCH SOLUTIONS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA., Rua Conde de Avelar, n.º 46, 2460-681 Sao Martinho do Porto, Portugal; or the email: furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com.

6. DATA DISSEMINATION


SCH may share your personal data with other Leisure Launch group partner companies only in situations where our clients specifically request our assistance in providing complementary services provided by our partner companies.


Leisure Launch group partner companies will only receive the personal data necessary for their services and exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes, in accordance with the instructions given by SCH, strictly complying with legal regulations regarding personal data protection, computer security, and other applicable standards.


For more information about these recipients, you can contact us at: SCH Solutions, Unipessoal, Lda., Rua Conde de Avelar, n.º 46, 2460-681 Sao Martinho do Porto, Portugal; or the email: furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com.

 

7. USERS' RIGHTS


As long as the SCH maintains or processes personal data, all users may, at any time and free of charge, exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access - the right to request a copy of the information we have about you;

  • Right of rectification - the right to correct any data that you consider incorrect or incomplete;

  • Right to be forgotten - you can request that the data we have about you be deleted from all our records;

  • Right to limitation of processing - where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

  • Right to portability - the right to have your data transferred to another organisation;

  • Right to object - the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data;

  • Right to legal recourse - if SCH refuses your request according to the right of access, we will explain the reason.

 

The above rights can be exercised through the address: SCH SOLUTIONS, UNIPESSOAL, LDA., Rua Conde de Avelar, n.º 46, 2460-681 Sao Martinho do Porto, Portugal; or the email: furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com.

 

8. CLAIMS


Users who wish to complain about the way their personal data is being processed by SCH, or about the way their complaint has been processed, have the right to complain directly to SCH or to the Portuguese supervisory authority: Comissao Nacional de Proteccao de Dados, Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º, 1200-651 Lisboa, Portugal, Telephone: (+ 351) 21 392 84 00, Fax: (+ 351) 21 397 68 32, Email: geral@cnpd.pt.

9. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES


SCH implements various appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect users' personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls, and data encryption.

10. COOKIE POLICY


The www.sch-furniture.com website uses session cookies, which are small information files sent from the website server to the user's browser and stored on your computer. These temporary "cookies" remain in the cookie file only during the use of the website. These cookies will only be used by SCH to analyse web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better user experience.


If you wish to delete them or automatically set your blocking, these settings can be made in your browser. However, if you do not allow cookies to be used, there may be some features of the website that you will not be able to use.

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY


SCH may review the Privacy Policy of www.sch-furniture.com whenever necessary to comply with legal or technological requirements. Any changes will be posted on this online page.

12. CONTACTS AND CLARIFICATION OF DOUBTS


If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at: SCH Solutions, Unipessoal, Lda., Rua Conde de Avelar, n.º 46, 2460-681 Sao Martinho do Porto, Portugal; or email: furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com

Furniture By SCH     |     São Martinho do Porto    |     Portugal

+351 262 186 374    |     furniture@silvercoasthospitality.com

Livro de Reclamações   |   Privacy Policy

 

In case of a consumer dispute, the consumer may resort to an Alternative Resolution Entity of Consumer Dispute, and in particular the CNIACC – Centro Nacional de Informação e Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo (Centre for Information and Consumer Disputes Arbitration): Website - www.cniacc.pt; E-mail: cniacc@unl.pt. For more information, consumers should consult the Sistema Nacional de Defesa do Consumidor – Portal do Consumidor (National System of Consumer Defense – Consumer Portal), available at www.consumidor.pt.
 

2020 © Silver Coast Hospitality. All rights reserved.